NEWS AND RESOURCES


What Do You Need to Get a Visa for the USA?

What Do You Need to Get a Visa for the USA?

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 22, 2019

In order to be issued a U.S. visa, you must apply directly through either the U.S. Embassy in Hanoi or the U.S. Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City. All applicants are required to fill out a DS 160 online application and pay the visa processing fee. The fee depends on the type of visa you are applying for which ranges from US$160 (VND3,840,000) to US$265 (VND4,920,000).

Read more
What Questions Will the U.S. Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City Ask My Vietnamese Fiance During Their Interview?

What Questions Will the U.S. Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City Ask My Vietnamese Fiance During Their Interview?

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 18, 2019

When your Vietnamese fiance undergoes his or her interview at the U.S. Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City for a K-1 visa, the interviewing consular officer will ask him or her questions regarding your relationship. While the number of questions, as well as the amount of detail, will vary according to the individual case, here is a list of questions that may come up.

Read more
Do You Need an Immigration Lawyer to Represent to File a K-1 Visa for Your Vietnamese Fiance?

Do You Need an Immigration Lawyer to Represent to File a K-1 Visa for Your Vietnamese Fiance?

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 17, 2019

A common question asked by potential clients is do you need an immigration lawyer to file a K-1 visa for your Vietnamese fiance? The short answer is no, you do not need a lawyer. However, having a lawyer represent you and your fiance through the process has advantages.

Read more
EAP Co-Founder David Enterline Presents at Immigration and Investment Summit

EAP Co-Founder David Enterline Presents at Immigration and Investment Summit

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 12, 2019

Enterline and Partners co-founder and immigration lawyer David Enterline recently spoke at the Investment Immigration Summit in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. David was a speaker on the panel session entitled "Alternative residency and investment pathways to the U.S. - beyond EB-5". The focus of the discussion was alternatives pathways that are available to investors ...

Read more
Trump has no interest in addressing border issues or immigration reform

Trump has no interest in addressing border issues or immigration reform

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 11, 2019

While this recent op-ed (opinion-editorial) article in the Los Angeles Times, focuses on President Trump and his ongoing war with the U.S. and Mexico border and its illegal immigration issues, the article points out that the Trump administration has, according to the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA), radically slowed the processing of immigration applications and immigration benefits. ...

Read more
What is the Two-Year Meeting Requirement Waiver for an I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance?

What is the Two-Year Meeting Requirement Waiver for an I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance?

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 10, 2019

All U.S. citizens seeking to file an I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must demonstrate that they have met their fiance(e) in person within two years of filing the petition. Those who have not met their fiance(e) in person within two years would still like to file an I-129F may do so provided USCIS waives the two-year meeting requirement.

Read more
What is the Two-Year Meeting Requirement to File an I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance?

What is the Two-Year Meeting Requirement to File an I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance?

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 8, 2019

A U.S. citizen seeking to petition his or her foreign fiance for a K-1 visa must demonstrate that they have physically met their fiance within two years of filing the petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). While USCIS does not provide guidance on the amount of time the couple must have physically spent together, the U.S. citizen petitioner will nonetheless be required to submit proof of such meeting.

Read more
What Documents Are Needed in a Form I-130 Petition for a Foreign Spouse?

What Documents Are Needed in a Form I-130 Petition for a Foreign Spouse?

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 2, 2019

A USCIS Form I-130 is a Petition for Alien Relative. A U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) is eligible to petition his or her foreign spouse to immigrate to the United States.

Along with a Form I-130 and accompanying Form I-130A, supporting documentation is also submitted when the petition is filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration ...

Read more
What is a Form I-130A Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary?

What is a Form I-130A Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary?

  • Enterline and Partners Consulting
  • April 1, 2019

A Form I-130A is a supplemental form that is submitted with a Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative and supplemental documentation to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). A Form I-130A is only included when a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) is petitioning his or her foreign spouse.

Read more