What is a Form I-130?

 

A Form I-130 is a Petition for Alien Relative filed through the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The form can be filed by either a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) which establishes that a valid family relationship exists. It is the first step in helping immediate relatives immigrate to the United States. U.S. citizens over the age of 21 are allowed to file an I-130 for the following immediate foreign relatives:
  1. Spouse
  2. Parents
  3. Children
  4. Brothers and Sisters
A green card holder over the age of 21 may file a Form I-130 for the following immediate foreign relatives:
  1. Spouse
  2. Children
When the U.S. citizen or green card holder petitioner files a Form I-130, they must include a $535 filing fee which is payable to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. Depending on the category the family category that the immediate foreign relatives fall under, one filing fee may be sufficient to include multiple foreign immediate relatives while in other categories, separate filing fees are required for each foreign immediate relative.
In addition to the signed Form I-130 and accompanying filing fees, supplemental information is also required. This includes passport size photos of the petitioner and immediate relative, copy of U.S. passport or green card of the petitioner, and other documentation needed to establish a family relationship. For more information on filing a Form I-130, contact us today.

by: Enterline and Partners Consulting